Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park Policies

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WELL APPOINTED LIMITED t/a Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park, (we, us, our), complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.
This policy was last modified on 22/12/16

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:
You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.
Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

To verify your identity.

To provide services and products to you.

To market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose).

To improve the services and products that we provide to you.

To bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions.

To respond to communications from you, including a complaint.

To conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).

To protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.

For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority).

Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

Any other person authorised by you.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at admin@mowhanauholidaypark.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Booking, Cancellation & Camp Policies

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions Updated 1st December 2016

Bookings

Bookings can only be made by persons 18 years of age or older. All minors in a group must be accompanied by a legal guardian/parent for the duration of their stay.

Arrival

Check in time is strictly 2pm on the date of arrival.

Departure

Departure time is strictly no later than 10am on the date of departure.

Payment

Full payment is expected upon arrival. A deposit is required to confirm all reservations. During peak periods, there is a minimum 2 night stay for all Cabins, on-site caravans, and powered or unpowered sites.

Confirmation of Booking

No booking is deemed to be confirmed until a deposit of 20% of the total booking cost has been paid by the guest.

Refunds & Cancellations

Refunds will not be given for cancellations due to bad weather, Acts of God or events out of our control. Deposits paid for bookings cancelled less than 72 hours prior to arrival will not be refunded, otherwise refunds will be made less any administration fees.

Electrical Compliance

Guests must ensure that their caravan, campervan or mobile home displays a current Electrical Warrant of Fitness (EWOF). Any non-compliant vehicles must not connect to the Holiday Park power supply.

Sites

Guests must set up camp within the marked boundaries of the site only. Please keep clear access for vehicles and other guests.

Only one vehicle per site is permitted and at peak times vehicles may need to be parked outside the park gates.

Behaviour

Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park reserves the right to refuse to accept, or to terminate any booking on grounds of unacceptable behaviour. This includes but is not limited to, behaviour which offends staff and/or other guests such as lack of respect, lack of tolerance, aggression, intimidation, abuse (verbal, racial or physical) or violence. Mowhanau Holiday Park reserves the right to refuse to accept, or to terminate any booking if there is a breach of these terms and conditions.

Visitors must leave the park by 10PM. Guests are requested to keep noise levels to a minimum after 10PM.

Speed

Please keep speeds to 5km/h or below whilst driving through park grounds. Please be aware of small children moving through the park.

Damages

Guests agree to reimburse Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park for any loss or damage caused by the guest and/or their visitors.

Credit card details are required for all cabin bookings, and will be charged against in the event of damage.

Children

Children under the age of 14 years must be supervised by an adult at all times. Children must be supervised in the play areas and must follow appropriate playground rules as specified.

Smoking Policy

Smoking is not permitted in any cabin, site caravan, cafe, office or communal facility. Please smoke outside only and place butts in the designated receptacles.

Accommodation

Please leave cabins and sites in the same condition as you found them. Please report any damages or breakages to the office immediately.

Linen and towels are for use in the cabins only.

Keys must be returned to the Office upon departure.

All grey water must be collected in an appropriate receptacle and must be disposed of in accordance with Whanganui District Council environmental guidelines.

Chemical toilets must be emptied in a safe and hygienic manner in the dump station at the rear of the ablution blocks.

Drawbars must face the roadway to enable rapid removal and/or relocation in case of an emergency. Ropes must not be connected to trees, hedges or fences and must be confined within the marked boundaries of the site. Similarly, campervans and motorhomes are required to be reversed into the site so that in an emergency they can be driven forward.

Fires

It is recommended that guests have an operational and safety approved fire extinguisher on their site.

No fires or open fire barbeques are permitted at any time.

All caravans and sites must have operational smoke detectors appropriately installed.

Guests must keep their site free of any hazardous or flammable materials.

Rubbish

The intended use of the rubbish bins in the Holiday Park is for the collection of ordinary household waste only. Batteries, gazebos, beds, fridges, carpets, tarpaulins, gas bottles, furniture, and the like must be removed from the park by the guest. All statutes and Council bylaws must be complied with. Please use appropriate rubbish and recycling facilities.

Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park accepts no responsibility for any damage, theft, or loss to any property, person or vehicle on the Site. All property is kept on site entirely at the guests risk. Insurance coverage of any property is the guests responsibility.

Dogs

Dogs are not permitted on the Camp Grounds between the 15th day of December and the 10th day of January and during Public Holidays and at other times ONLY by prior arrangement with the Holiday Park Management.

Dogs are not permitted in any cabin or onsite caravan.

Dogs are not permitted in the Childrens play area.

Dogs must be on a leash at all times and are not permitted to roam or wander through the Holiday Park.

The guest is responsible for any animals associated with their site and must ensure that any dog defecation is cleaned up and removed from the Holiday Park. Such dog material is not to be disposed of in Holiday Park rubbish receptacles.

It is the guests responsibility to ensure that any animal or dog associated with their site does not present a danger or nuisance to other campers.

Visitors

Visitors are by courtesy of the management only. Visitors must leave the park by 10pm. Visitors vehicles are to be left outside the park or in visitor’s car park. Any charge for visitors where applicable, if not paid, will be the guests responsibility.

Enquiries

Booking enquiries are subject to the above terms and conditions.

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

Payment and occupation of any site constitutes acceptance of these terms and conditions.

For any queries, please contact: Kai Iwi Beach Holiday Park 66 Mowhanau Drive, Kai Iwi Beach, Whanganui, New Zealand 4574 +64 6 342 9658 office@kaiiwibeach.co.nz kaiiwibeach.co.nz